
Fade guide · River North, Chicago
Skin fade vs taper fade.
A skin fade takes the sides all the way down to bare skin. A taper keeps more length and shortens gradually toward the neck and ears. Here is how to choose, and how to ask for it.
Walk-ins welcome(773) 499-0045
The short answer
What's the difference between a skin fade and a taper?
A skin fade blends the hair from the top down to bare skin, so the bottom of the sides shows no hair at all. A taper shortens the hair gradually but keeps some length, usually just around the ears and the neckline, so it reads softer and grows out more gently. At The Chair Barbershop in Chicago, book the Crafted Blade Fade ($67) for a skin fade with a razor finish, or the Signature Fade ($57) for a blended fade or taper.
- $57Signature Fade
- $67Crafted Blade Fade
- 45Minutes in the chair
- 5.0Google rating
Side by side
| Skin fade | Taper | |
|---|---|---|
| Shortest point | Bare skin | Short hair, not skin |
| How far it goes | The whole side, low, mid or high | Mostly the ears and the neckline |
| Look | Sharp, high contrast | Clean, softer, more classic |
| Grow out | Shows growth sooner, because it starts at skin | Grows out more gently |
| Book at The Chair | The Crafted Blade Fade, $67 | The Chair Signature Fade, $57 |
What about a low taper fade?
A low taper fade keeps the fade low, close to the ears and the neckline, and leaves length on the sides above it. It is a common pick for textured tops and curly hair because the top stays the focus. Low taper fades come up by name in The Chair's Google reviews.
How to ask your barber
- Say where the fade starts: low (around the ears), mid, or high (near the temples).
- Say how short it goes at the bottom: skin, or a short guard.
- Say how much length to keep on top, and bring a photo if you have one.
- Not sure? Tell your barber how you wear your hair day to day. They will tell you what suits your hair and head shape before the clippers come out.
Prices
Fade prices at The Chair
Every barber at The Chair does all 12 services. Flat prices, no surprises in the chair.
Word on the street
Five stars, again and again.
Questions
Skin fade vs taper, answered
Still not sure? Call the shop at (773) 499-0045. Someone picks up.
Is a taper the same as a fade?
Not quite. A taper shortens gradually and keeps some length, mostly around the ears and neckline. A fade blends shorter, often all the way to skin, and usually covers more of the side.
Which lasts longer, a skin fade or a taper?
A taper grows out more gently. A skin fade starts at bare skin, so growth shows sooner, and a line up between cuts keeps the edges sharp.
How much is a skin fade at The Chair?
The Crafted Blade Fade, with detailed clipper work and a razor finish, is $67 and takes about 45 minutes.
How much is a taper fade at The Chair?
Book The Chair Signature Fade, $57, about 45 minutes, and tell your barber you want a taper.
Where can I get a fade in River North?
At The Chair Barbershop, 750 N Franklin St, half a block from the Chicago Brown Line stop. Rated 5.0 on Google.
Last checked October 13, 2026. Prices, hours and the rating come from the shop menu and its Google profile.
Neighborhoods
Coming from your neighborhood
Directions and travel times from 13 Chicago neighborhoods to 750 N Franklin St.
River North
Our home block. Franklin and Chicago Ave. Directions & pricesRiver West
Cross at Grand Ave. Directions & pricesChicago Loop
Brown Line to Chicago. Directions & pricesStreeterville
The #66 west, or the Red Line. Directions & pricesGold Coast
Red Line one stop, or the #22. Directions & pricesOld Town
One Brown Line stop from Sedgwick. Directions & pricesFulton Market
Morgan to Clark/Lake, then the Brown Line. Directions & pricesWest Loop
Grand Ave over the river. Directions & pricesLincoln Park
Brown Line, no transfer. Directions & pricesWicker Park
Blue Line, then the Brown Line. Directions & pricesBucktown
Blue Line, then the Brown Line. Directions & pricesLogan Square
Blue Line, then the Brown Line. Directions & pricesBridgeport
Red Line, no transfer. Directions & pricesFind us
Visit The Chair
Right in the heart of Chicago, on North Franklin Street. Easy to find, and worth the walk.
Hours
- Mon to Tue10am to 7pm
- Wed to Fri9am to 8pm
- Sat9am to 6:30pm
- Sun10am to 6pm